List of Arjuna Awardees

Sl.No.

Year

Name

Discipline

1

1961

Manuel Aaron

Chess

2

1961

Ramanathan Krishnan

Tennis

3

1961

A. Palanisamy

Volleyball

4

1967

Saverimuthu John Gabriel

Weightlifting

5

1970

Gudalore Jaganathan

Table Tennis

6

1971

S. Venkataraghavan

Cricket

7

1971

P. Krishnamoorthy

Hockey

8

1974

Vijay Amritharaj

Tennis

9

1974

S. Vellaisamy

Tennis

10

1975

Kumari Anusuyabai

Athletics

11

1976

Bala Muruganantham

Weightlifting

12

1977

A. Ramana Rao

Volleyball

13

1978

T. Vijayaraghavan

Basketball

14

1978

Munusamy Tamilselvan

Weightlifting

15

1979

E. Karunakaran

Weightlifting

16

1980

Vasudevan Baskeran

Hockey

17

1980

Gnanasekaran

Athletics

18

1981

Ramesh Krishnan

Tennis

19

1981

G. Manoharan

Boxing

20

1982

G.E. Sridharan

Volleyball

21

1982

Charles Borromeo

Athletics

22

1982

V. Chandrasekar

Table Tennis

23

1984

D. Rajaram

Ball Badminton

24

1985

Viswanathan Anand

Chess

25

1985

Anand Amritharaj

Tennis

26

1987

G. Devan

Weightlifting

27

1990

R. Chandrasekaran

Weightlifting

28

1994

S. Rajarathinam

Kabaddi

29

1995

V. Devarajan

Boxing

30

1995

P. Ganesan

Kabaddi

31

1996

Antony Maria Irudhayam

Carrom

32

1996

V. Kutraleeshwaran

Swimming

33

1998

Mohd. Riaz

Hockey

34

1998

Selvi Roopa Unnikrishnan

Shooting

35

1998

S. Raman

Table Tennis

36

1998

V.J. Philips

Hockey

37

2000

S.Vijayalakshmi

Chess

38

2002

Krishnan Sasikiran

Chess

39

2002

Thandava Murthy Muthu

Weightlifting

40

2004

Sri Achantha Sharath Kamal

Table Tennis

41

2012

Dipika Pallikal

Squash

42

2013

Joshna Chinappa

Squash

43

2014

Ravichandran Ashwin

Cricket

44

2014

Anaka Alankamony

Squash

45

2015

Sathis Kumar Sivalingam

Weightlifting

46

2017

T.Thangamariyappan

Athletics

47

2017

Arokia Rajiv

Athletics

48

2017

Antony Amalraj

Table Tennis

49

2018

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Table Tennis



Tamil Nadu - List of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardees

Sl.No.

Year

Name

Discipline

1

1992

Vishwanathan Anand

Chess

2

2003

Anju Bobby George

Athletics



Tamil Nadu - List of Dronacharya Awardees

Sl.No.

Year

Name

Discipline

1

1990

R.Ramana Rao

Volleyball

2

2007

G.E. Sridharan

Volleyball

3

2018

A.Srinivasa Rao

Table Tennis



Contents Owned and Maintained by
SPORTS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF TAMILNADU
116 A,Periyar EVR High Road,Nehru Park,Chennai - 600 084
Tel Nos : 044-28364322,Fax:28360934,
Email:memsecy.sda[at]tn[dot]gov[dot]in,sdattn[at]gmail[dot]com

Site Designed and Developed by
National Informatics Centre-Chennai
Email:webadmin.tn[at]nic[dot]in
|Disclaimer| |Privacy Policy|
|Terms of Use|